- Two All-State Eagles

Kayce Collins, left, and Mia Wiley earned Class 1 All-State cross-country honors Saturday.

High-school harriers from Fordland and Seymour competed Saturday at the Class 1 State Cross-Country Meet in Columbia.

A pair of Eagles’ runners earned All-State accolades from the girls’ squad.

Junior Mia Wiley placed 12th in the 166-runner field with a time of 21:10.7, while freshman teammate Kayce Collins was 22nd in 21:37.2.

The top-25 runners earned All-State honors.

As a team, Fordland earned sixth place in a field of 15 schools. The previous week, the Eagle girls won their Class 1 district team championship.

At the state meet, sophomore Tessa Feeback was 58th in 23:09.3 on the 3.1-mile layout, junior Gracie Trotter finished 90th in 24:13.4, freshman Katlyn Fries was 143rd with a time of 27:32.3, and classmate Jasmine Page rounded out the Fordland effort in 162nd place at 33:31.2.

Two runners from Seymour competed at the state meet.

Sophomore Mackenzie Roderick was in 156th place with a time of 30:00.2, while classmate Riley Ferrier was in 163rd place at 35:24.4.

Fordland’s boys also advanced to the state meet in Columbia as a team.

In the team competition, the Eagles were 14th in a field of 16 teams.

Sophomore Hunter Glenn was Fordland’s top finisher with a time of 19:04, good for 91st place in a field of 171 runners.

Next was freshman Andrew Jones in 111th place at 19:39, senior Jacob Hill was in 122nd at 19:57.5, junior Dante Mason placed 140th at 20:35.6, freshman Bryce Fries was in 141st place at 20:35.8, junior Cameron Cox came in at 21:17.5, good for 154th place, while junior Graham Brooks rounded out the Eagles’ field in 166th place with a time of 22:17.5.

One Seymour runner advanced to state.

He was sophomore Bryson Benson, who was only 14 spots away from All-State honors.

Benson posted a time of 18:02.6, good for 39th place.

Oak Ridge High School won the Class 1 team state title, while Blue Eye High School was the girls’ team champion.

In district competition the previous week, six members of the Fordland girls’ team won medals for placing in the top 15, while one Eagle boy earned the same accolades.

At the district meet, Wiley finished in first place, followed by Collins in second. Feeback was fourth, Trotter placed fifth, Fries placed 10th, while Page was 13th.

In the boys’ race, Glenn finished in 13th place.

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0